CA 618 - Documentary (UNH Manchester): 02 Databases to Search

Collection of peer-reviewed, full-text journals, magazines, periodicals, reports, books and videos touching on all disciplines.

Bibliographic database of journal, newspaper, and magazine articles from alternative, radical, and left periodicals. Coverage is both international and interdisciplinary. A comprehensive and up-to-date guide to alternative sources of information. Dates of coverage: 1991-current

A bibliographic database that provides cover-to-cover indexing and abstracts for more than 300 publications, and selected coverage of 300 more. This database has been designed for use by a diverse audience that includes film scholars, college students, and general viewers. Dates of coverage: 1988-current

Provides international coverage for entertainment films and personalities and is produced in collaboration with the British Film Institute. Has a scholarly, inclusive approach to all areas of film studies, from the very first silent movies, to art house classics or the latest blockbusters. Dates of coverage: 1900-current

A digital library of academic journals, books, and primary sources in a wide range of disciplines. Funded in part by the University of New Hampshire Graduate School. Coverage is not designed for current material, thus it does not cover information from the most recent 2 to 5 years.

Contains bibliographic records of scholarly research from journals, books and book chapters, proceedings, and other formats. Covers research in literature, literary theory and criticism, language, dramatic arts, linguistics, and folklore.

Promotes the creation and dissemination of essential humanities and social science resources through collaboration with libraries, publishers, and scholars worldwide.

Readers' Guide Retrospective is a database containing comprehensive indexing of the most popular general-interest periodicals published in the United States and reflects the history of 20th century America. Dates of coverage: 1890-1982