Environmental Engineering (UNH - Durham): Literature Review & Citing

Zotero

Zotero is a free, open source bibliographic management tool that operates as an extension of the Firefox browser.   Zotero allows the collection of citations to any kind of material and automatically formats bibliographies in almost any style.  Zotero also has many search, tagging, and note taking features.  Visit the Zotero quick start guide to learn more. 

EndNote

EndNote is another option, offered through the Web of Science database.  It enables users to collect, organize, and format citations the Web of Science database and other ISI products and to input citations to any other outside materials.  To register, go into the Web of Science database and click on "Products" in the upper right corner.  Endnote accounts can be accessed from any computer at the institution or off-campus through the VPN. 

For technical reports and government reports and information, please see the Technical Reports guide.

The goal of a literature review is to find all the relevant publications on a topic and to then summarize and synthesize that information. A literature review can help you find areas where further research is needed, narrow a research topic, or determine if a thesis question is unique. Talk to your advisor for help defining your research question. For help with library resources, talk to your librarian; they can help you find a combination of resources that will result in a comprehensive search.

• Article search: To search for articles, try the selected bibliographic databases under the "Find Articles" tab.  For interdisciplinary topics, be sure to check related databases.

• Saving results: You may save your database search results in several formats for future use.  Options depend on the database.  See sidebar for some ways to manage your citations.

• Get help: To schedule a research consultation on your search, contact the Engineering & Physical Sciences Librarian.  Or, for quick search help, please contact the Engineering, Math & Computer Science Library at 862-1740 or stop by during business hours.

• Peer reviewed sources: In judging which material to use, consider whether a journal is peer-reviewed (also known as refereed).  Peer review, or refereeing, is a process by which articles are critically evaluated prior to publication.  To find out whether a journal is peer-reviewed/refereed, you can check its status in Ulrichsweb Global Serials Directory (below). Some conference proceedings are also peer reviewed.  A person who is familiar with major conferences in your field, such as your advisor, is a good resource to find out whether a particular conference is peer reviewed.  Examining the "Information for Authors" section on a journal or conference proceedings website can also help.  However, you may also need to use materials, such as government reports, that have not been subjected to peer review.

When to cite: Cite your sources when you: quote, paraphrase, use their ideas, or use their images.  When in doubt, cite!

How to cite:  Use the style guide recommended by your instructor.  If there is no recommendation, the Library has many books on communication and writing for engineers and others in technical professions. 

Here are a few selected ones:

Dissertations are not considered peer-reviewed, but they can be valuable sources of information.