Current UNH students, faculty, and staff may access ARTstor, from off-campus:
The ARTstor Digital Library offers more than one million images in the arts, architecture, and humanities. The ARTstor collection is comprised of contributions from museums, photographers, libraries, scholars, photo archives, and artists.
ARTstor is also the repository for the Visual Resources Center's (VRC) collection of scanned or photographed art images. This collection includes high quality art and architecture images, that have been curated by the Visual Resources Librarian and the Art and Art History Department faculty for use in UNH courses.
Along with providing high resolution images, ARTstor also offers many search, browse, and sort features as well as options for presenting, downloading, referencing and sharing images. Go here for more information about these features. Some of these features require an ARTstor account, check out the video below for information on how to register or go here.
This searchable database of digital images and associated catalog data, covers many time periods and cultures, and documents the fields of architecture, painting, sculpture, photography, decorative arts, design, anthropology, ethnographic and women's studies, as well as many other forms of visual culture.
You can search ARTstor by the name of an art work, by geography, by classification (for example, architecture), or by collection (for example, Beyond the Taj). Use the Advanced Search to limit by date.
ARTstor is an excellent place to find images for your presentation, paper, or just for inspiration. Create a personal account and create an image group. Then view information on how to Export to Power Point. Helpful videos on using ARTstor can also be found on YouTube.
More help videos can be found at the ARTstor Youtube channel.
Browse Bridgeman Images collections through books in the CREDO Reference database. Titles include: The Bridgeman Art Library, William Morris Collection, Peter Newark American Pictures, Ken Welsh History Collection, Global Masterpiece Collection, Fine & Decorative Arts Collection, Fine Art & Antiques Collection, European Masterpiece Collection, DeAgostini Library, Cultural Collection, and Christies Collection.
From the Advanced Search screen, which appears by default, select (open the triangle) Subjects or Titles, then Arts & Leisure, then Art & Art History. You can then select the Bridgeman collections you are interested in.
An online encyclopedia of art "from prehistory to the present day."
The UNH Durham Library has a good collection of art and architecture films on DVD in the Multimedia Center on Level 2. You can search the online catalog to locate films. Ask a librarian if you need assistance.
The following websites are also great sources for streaming video clips:
