Research Guides: Chemistry (UNH-Durham) : Chemistry--Welcome!

Library News and Notes

Selected Databases from Thomson-Reuters

Data Citation Index This link opens in a new window
Access an array of data across subjects and regions, providing a comprehensive picture of research output to understand data in context and maximize research efforts. Dates of coverage: 1900-current
Derwent Innovations Index This link opens in a new window
Value-added patent information from Derwent World Patent Index as well as patent citation information from Patents Citation Index. Dates of coverage: 1963/1966-current
Book Citation Index - Science This link opens in a new window
Enhances the discovery and analysis capabilities of Web of Science by incorporating comprehensive book citation data in the sciences. Dates of coverage: 2005-current
Current Chemical Reactions This link opens in a new window
Is text- and substructure-searchable, and offers full graphical summaries, important reaction diagrams, and complete bibliographic information from organic chemistry journals. Dates of coverage: 1985-current
Index Chemicus This link opens in a new window
Chemical compound information, research data, trends, journals, and researchers. It offers full graphical summaries, important reaction diagrams, and complete bibliographic information. Dates of coverage: 1993-current
Conference Proceedings Citation Index - Science This link opens in a new window
This citation index covers conference literature in all scientific and technical fields, including: Agriculture, Biochemistry, Biology, Biotechnology, Chemistry, Computer Science, Engineering, Environmental Sciences, Medicine, and Physics. Dates of coverage: 1990-current

The National Center for Biotechnology Information (NCBI) has created iCn3D 1.0 ("I see in 3D"), a new WebGL-based viewer for interactive viewing of 3D macromolecular structures and chemicals on the web. Users no longer need to install a separate application to view structures. With iCn3D 1.0, users can:

Interactively view 3D structures and corresponding sequence data,
Interactively view superpositions of similar structures,
Customize the display of a structure and generate a URL that allows you to share the link,
And incorporate iCn3D into your own pages.

See more info under "Tools" tab!

CAS News

Latest Press Releases on Products and Services at CAS
CAS Common Chemistry
"CAS, a division of the American Chemical Society (ACS) that specializes in scientific information solutions, has expanded the CAS Common Chemistry resource. To strengthen the accuracy of publicly available scientific information, CAS Common Chemistry now provides authoritative information on nearly 500,000 substances from CAS REGISTRY®. The collection represents substances commonly found in consumer products, on regulatory lists and as part of introductory chemistry curricula"
more...less...
Information from the CAS website.

How do I...?

UNH Library Catalog Search

Catalog Search HERE
Main Library search box
UNH Library Front Page